AP Comp Sci A Homework - Block A

Class 421 (441 for G) Day 5 Class 421 Brown Senior Exams: Religion/Science

Generated Thursday, May 23, 2024 at 02:21 am.
login Mathorama School Calendar Bell Schedule Socrative.com CodingBat SFHS-Java APCS Wiki codeHS Sandbox IDE Karel Blackbaud Portal Google Classroom myAP Classroom APCS Podcast Videos
Class Date Schedule Topic Page Exercises Links
1Wednesday, Aug 16 Day 1 - BrownFor First Time Coders:
  • LearnJavaOnline.org (try the first 7 tutorials: “Hello, World!”, “Variables and Types”, “Conditionals”, “Arrays”, “Loops”, “Functions”, and “Objects”)
  • Solo Learn
  • If you don't go Pro, it is Free. Join the Java Course (not Javascript-that is different)
  • Coding Room Join Code is C-UHAm3Tj
Video Links
  1. Installing BlueJ Video
  2. Computer Methodology (5:48-7:41)
Download Links
  1. Download Chapter 1
  2. Download Java Methods Student Files
  3. Download BlueJ (v3.17 or v5.03)
  4. Download Java JDK
  5. Download Java JRE
  6. Download Eclipse (2022-06 IDE for Java Developers)
   
  1. Roll/Prayer/Welcome
  2. Syllabus
  3. Hello World without an IDE
  4. Guess My Rule
Syllabus
Karel the Robot at mathorama.com/wiki/
See wiki for help with installing the library.
2Friday, Aug 18 Day 3 F Brown
  1. Hello World without an IDE
  2. Karel the Robot Karel J. Robot Introduction
  3. BlueJ, CW 1-2: First.java
  4. HW 1-2: Your Initials in Beepers
See the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises Eclipse instructions
mathorama.com/karel has slides and files
3Tuesday, Aug 22 Day 5 - Brown
  1. Initials Show and tell
  2. Making Methods to make your code more readable Extending the Robot class: MileWalker,
  3. How to discover more about a class: API (javadoc)
  4. StairSweeper.
  5. Making Walls, Beepers
  6. HW 1-3:
    1. Extending the Robot class: SteepleChaser.
    2. Second Assignment (Runestone)
   See the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises
4Thursday, Aug 24 Day 1 M BrownKarel J Robot Chapter 6 - Instructions that repeatCh 6Ch 6.ppt
   
  1. See the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises
  2. Robot Olympics
  3. Ch 3 ppt
  4. Ch 5 ppt
  5. Ch 6.ppt
  6. Other files
   In class
  1. Solution to SteepleChaser (CW 1-4) Designing and Writing methods
  2. Newspaper Retrieval
  3. Make a Maze for Karel (Please upload the picture of your Maze model in CW 1-4)
For HW:
  • Harvester (HW 1-4)
  • Third Assignment (Runestone)
6.HarvesterSee the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises
   Picture Day (Mass Schedule Block A is 8:23-9:38 Mass folling..)
5Monday, Aug 28 Day 3 - BrownIn class:
  1. Review Harvester
  2. Using an IDE (BlueJ vs Eclipse) (Karel in Eclipse
  3. Progress with Maze conversion(Lab 1-5)
for HW:
  1. Runestone Fourth Assignment(Runestone)
6Wednesday, Aug 30 Day 5 - BrownIn class:
  1. Karel J Robot Quiz
  2. Making a Dot class in Eclipse (For CWE-Coders With Experience)
  3. The MazeWalker Algorithm (follow the right wall.
for HW:
  1. MazeWalker Algorithm (Upload the Mazewalker.java file that passes the MazeWalkerTest in Lab 1-6: MazeWalker)

Making a Dot class in Eclipse (For CWE-Coders With Experience)
7Friday, Sep 01 Day 1 F BrownIn class:
  1. Codingbat.com warmup
  2. Litvin Ch 3 slides
  3. Litvin: Lab 3.7: Fixing the Errors of MovingDisk.java (page 58-60)
  4. Making an Object:Dot Class
   HW:
  1. Download Textbook files
  2. Read Unit 1 summary, HW 1-7 assignment at SFHS-Java (Runestone)
  3. Ch 3 page 61 #1, 2, 3b, 4-8,10. The Student Files have needed starter code and answers to checked exercises
61 1, 2, 3(b), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10download from the Textbook website
Labs
8Wednesday, Sep 06 Day 3 - BrownIn class:
  1. Warm up at AP Classroom Unit 1 Sampler
  2. Ch 3 Q and A (socrative.com)
  3. Ch 3 Exercises 11(a) and 12(a)
  4. Finish Dot class in Eclipse from class 1-6
  5. Intro to Litvin Ch 4: "OOP" -
  6. Class vs Object (page 71)
  7. Lab 4.2 (page 68 Code in Ch04 folder of StudentFiles)
HW:
  1. Read Chapter 4.1 to 4.4 (pages 66-90)
  2. Litvin Ch 4 exercises (please upload or type work directly into Blackbaud. No Google submissions)
90-921, 2, 3b, 4, (7)download the Student Files for the book from the Textbook website
9Friday, Sep 08 Day 5 F BrownIn class:
  1. AP Classroom Unit 1 Personal Progress Checks (PPC's)
  2. Lab 4.6 "Balloons of All Types" (p. 85) StudentFiles)

    Class of 2024 Fancy Balloons

for Homework:
928, 10, 11, 12Helpful Video Links (Assigned in AP Classroom so you find them, but not graded)
  1. Objects: Instances of classes
  2. Constructors
  3. Putting Strings together
10Tuesday, Sep 12 Day 1 - BrownIn Class:
  1. Test on Chapter 3 and Karel J Robot Unit (60 min)
  2. Finish Fancy Balloon Lab
For HW:
  1. If not already done, Finish Fancy Balloon Lab
  2. Runestone HW 1-10
11Thursday, Sep 14 Day 3 - BrownIn Class:
  1. Warm Up: Coding.bat
  2. Some Reading Q&A (Socrative.com)
  3. Finish Balloons of all Kinds Lab (Litvin p.85)
For HW:
  1. If not already done, finish Fancy Balloon Lab
  2. If not already done, finish maze world for your maze ( FirstL.txt )
  3. If not already done, finish Unit 1 PPB B (AP Classroom)
  4. Start on Unit 2 PPC A (due test day 9/28)
12Monday, Sep 18 Day 5 - BrownIn Class:
  1. Lab: String Methods: Pirate Translater (Talk Like a Pirate Day)
   Litvin 5: Data Types, Variables, and Arithmatic
In Class
  1. Are you using AP Classroom?
  2. Ch 5: Data Types, Variables and Arithmetic (slides)
  3. Lab 5.11 Pie Chart (Litvin p.119)
For HW:
  1. Read Chapter 5.1-5.6 (pp. 96-108)
  2. Do p 126 exercises
  3. Finish working on Unit 2 PPC (MC) A (due 9/28)
1251, 2, 4, 5, 6Helpful Video Links (Assigned in AP Classroom so you find them, but not graded)

  1. Using the Math class
  2. Using the QRG with the Math class
  3. Using the Math.random() method
  4. Variable and Data Types Video 1 (7 min)
  5. Variable and Data Types Video2 (7 min)
  6. Casting & Ranges Video 1 (9 min)
  7. Casting & Ranges Video 1 (8 min)
13Wednesday, Sep 20 Day 1 F BrownFor underclassmen (Kairos)
  1. Complete One-ToTen Lab

  2. Coding Bat Practice
  1. Nim Game Video
    Starter Code

  2. "One to Ten Game"

  3. AP Java Quick Reference Guide

  4. Number Cube

  5. Adding Drill

  6. Estimate π with darts
14Friday, Sep 22 Day 3 F BrownFor underclassmen (Kairos)
15Tuesday, Sep 26 Day 5 - BrownReview for Chapter 4 and Chapter 5 Test:

In class

  1. (40 min) Study:

  2. (45 min) Ch 4 Quiz: Write a Superclass and a Subclass with a constructor and a method that uses math.

  3. Work on APCS homework (if you finish the quiz early)
For HW:
  1. Read Ch 5.7-5.10 (109-118) and do p.126 # 7, 8, 10, 13
  2. Finish Lab 5.11 Pie Chart (Litvin p.119)
  3. (If you still haven't finished) Unit 2 PPC A (due 9/28)
1267, 8, 10, 13
16Thursday, Sep 28 Day 1 F BrownIn class:
  1. Ch 5 Q&A (Socrative.com
for HW:(No need to turn in anything to blackbaud, your AP Classroom is on the cloud)
  1. AP Java Quick Reference Guide

  2. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  3. Qtr 1 Practice @apclassroom.collegeboard.org

  4. https://codingbat.com/java
  5. Writing classes Practice
  6. Primitive data Types Unit 1 lecture by Adam Cannon of Columbia U
17Tuesday, Oct 03 Day 3 - BrownIn class:
  1. Test on Chapter 4 and 5.

    You may use a printed copy of the AP Java Quick Reference Guide during the test.

  2. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  3. Qtr 1 Practice @apclassroom.collegeboard.org
  4. https://codingbat.com/java
  5. Writing classes Practice
for HW:
  1. AP Java Quick Reference Guide
  2. One to Ten Game
  3. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  4. https://codingbat.com/java
  5. Primitive data Types Unit 1 lecture by Adam Cannon of Columbia U
18Thursday, Oct 05 Day 5 - BrownQtr 1 Review
19Monday, Oct 09 Day 1 - Brown
Qtr 1 Exam Room 405 (90 min)
  1. Karel API
  2. AP Comp Sci Quick Reference
  3. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  1. Primitive data Types Unit 1 lecture by Adam Cannon of Columbia U

login Mathorama School Calendar Bell Schedule Socrative.com CodingBat Java2020-APCS APCS Wiki codeHS Sandbox IDE Karel Blackbaud Portal Google Classroom myAP Classroom APCS Podcast Videos