Calc AB Homework - Block D

Generated Thursday January 26, 2023 16:32
login Mathorama School Calendar Bell Schedule Socrative.com CodingBat SFHS-Java APCS Wiki codeHS Sandbox IDE Karel Blackbaud Portal Google Classroom myAP Classroom APCS Podcast Videos
Class Date Schedule Topic Page Exercises Links
1Friday, Aug 19 Day 2 F BrownFor First Time Coders:
  • LearnJavaOnline.org (try the first 7 tutorials: “Hello, World!”, “Variables and Types”, “Conditionals”, “Arrays”, “Loops”, “Functions”, and “Objects”)
  • Solo Learn
  • If you don't go Pro, it is Free. Join the Java Course (not Javascript-that is different)
  • Coding Room Join Code is C-UHAm3Tj
Video Links
  1. Installing BlueJ Video
  2. Computer Methodology (5:48-7:41)
Download Links
  1. Download Chapter 1
  2. Download Java Methods Student Files
  3. Download BlueJ (v3.17 or v5.03)
  4. Download Java JDK
  5. Download Java JRE
  6. Download Eclipse (2022-06 IDE for Java Developers)
 Friday, Aug 19 Day 2
  1. Roll/Prayer/Welcome
  2. Syllabus
  3. Hello World without an IDE
  4. Guess My Rule
Syllabus
Karel the Robot at mathorama.com/wiki/
See wiki for help with installing the library.
2Tuesday, Aug 23 Day 4 - Gold
  1. Karel the Robot Karel J. Robot Introduction
  2. BlueJ, CW 1-2: First.java
  3. HW 1-2: Your Initials in Beepers
See the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises Eclipse instructions
mathorama.com/karel has slides and files
3Thursday, Aug 25 Day 6 M Brown
  1. Initials Show and tell
  2. Making Methods to make your code more readable Extending the Robot class: MileWalker,
  3. How to discover more about a class: API (javadoc)
  4. StairSweeper.
  5. Making Walls, Beepers
  6. HW 1-3: Extending the Robot class: SteepleChaser.
 Thursday, Aug 25 Day 6

4. NewPaper Retrieval

See the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises
   

5. Robot Olympics

See the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises
   Extending the Robot class: SteepleChaser. Ch 3 ppt
Ch 5 ppt
Other files
4Monday, Aug 29 Day 2Karel J Robot Chapter 6 - Instructions that repeatCh 6Ch 6.ppt
 Monday, Aug 29 Day 2 - GoldIn class
  1. Solution to SteepleChaser (CW 1-4) Designing and Writing methods
  2. Newspaper Retrieval
  3. Make a Maze for Karel (Please upload the picture of your Maze model in CW 1-4)
For HW:
6.HarvesterSee the wiki for starter code and instructions under Exercises
5Wednesday, Aug 31 Day 4 - BrownIn class:
  1. Review Harvester
  2. Progress with Maze conversion(Lab 1-5)
  3. Karel J Robot Quiz
for HW:
  1. SFHS-Java: Assignment 2(Runestone)
6Friday, Sep 02 Day 6 F GoldIn class:
  1. Using an IDE (BlueJ vs Eclipse)
  2. Making a Dot class in Eclipse (For CWE-Coders With Experience)
  3. The MazeWalker Algorithm (follow the right wall.
for HW:
  1. MazeWalker Algorithm (Upload the Mazewalker.java file that passes the MazeWalkerTest in Lab 1-6: MazeWalker)

Making a Dot class in Eclipse (For CWE-Coders With Experience)
7Wednesday, Sep 07 Day 2 - BrownHW:
  1. Read JAVA METHODS (Litvin) Chapter 3.1-3.5
  2. Complete HW 1-7 assignment at SFHS-Java
  3. complete MazeWalker
Look for starter code in Google classroom or download from the Textbook website
8Friday, Sep 09 Day 4 F GoldIn class:
  1. Codingbat.com warmup
  2. Litvin Ch 3 slides
  3. Litvin: Lab 3.7: Fixing the Errors (CW1-8)
  4. Ch 3 Exercises 11 and 12
For HW:
  • Ch 3 #3-8,10. The Student Files have needed starter code and answers to checked exercises
Ch 33-8, 10
9Tuesday, Sep 13 Day 6 - BrownHW:
  1. Read Chapter 4.1 to 4.4 (pages 66-80)
Look for starter code in Google classroom or download from the Textbook website
Labs
   In class:
  1. Warm up at Codingbat.com
  2. Dot Class (See Portal)
   Getting caught Up
  1. Download Textbook files
  2. Read Unit 1 summary, HW 1-9 assignment at SFHS-Java
  3. Mouse Listener Starter Code
611, 2, 3b, 4
10Thursday, Sep 15 Day 2 - GoldIn class:
  1. Finish Dot class in Eclipse from class 1-6 and 1-9.
  2. Intro to Litvin Ch 4: "OOP" - From Dots to Balloons
  3. Ch 3 Q and A (socrative.com)
  4. Quiz completion: Karel or Summer Reading Quiz
HW:
  1. Finish Reading Chapter 4 (pp 81-90)
  2. Litvin Ch 4 exercises (please upload or type work directly into Blackbaud. No Google submissions)
90-921, 2, 3b, 4, (7)Look for starter code in Google classroom or download from the Textbook website
11Monday, Sep 19 Day 4 - BrownIn Class:
  1. Test on Chapter 3 and Karel J Robot Unit
  2. Lab 4.2 (page 68 Code in Ch04 folder of StudentFiles)
  3. Class vs Object (page 71)
  4. Lab 4.6 "Balloons of All Types" (p. 85) Upload only OvalBalloon to CW1-11 )
For HW:
  1. Litvin Ch 4 problems
  2. Runestone HW 1-11
928, 10, 11, 12
12Wednesday, Sep 21 Day 6 - GoldFor underclassmen
   Kairos 112 Sept 21-23, 2023
   In Class:
  1. Lab: String Methods: Pirate Translater (Talk Like a Pirate Day)
13Friday, Sep 23 Day 2 F BrownKairos 112 Sept 21-23, 2023
   For underclassmen
  1. Complete One-ToTen Lab

  2. Coding Bat Practice
14Tuesday, Sep 27 Day 4 - GoldLitvin 4 Review
In Class
  1. Are you registered in AP Classroom?
  2. Some Reading Q&A (Socrative.com)
  3. Balloons of all Kinds Lab (Litvin p.85)
  4. Ch 5: Data Types, Variables and Arithmetic (slides)
For HW:
  1. Read Chapter 5.1-5.6 (pp. 96-108)
1251, 2, 4, 5, 6
15Thursday, Sep 29 Day 6 F BrownLitvin Ch 5: Data Types, Variables, and Arithmatic
In Class
  1. Ch 5: Data Types, Variables and Arithmetic (slides)
  2. Lab 5.11 Pie Chart (Litvin p.119)
  3. Ch 4 Quiz (Socrative.com)
  4. G Block Office Hours Today: Get caught up!
For HW:
  1. Read Ch 5.7-5.10 (109-118) and do the following
1267, 8, 10, 13College Board Videos for Ch 5 Topics:
  1. Variable and Data Types Video 1 (7 min)
  2. Variable and Data Types Video2 (7 min)
  3. Casting & Ranges Video 1 (9 min)
  4. Casting & Ranges Video 1 (8 min)
16Tuesday, Oct 04 Day 2 - GoldIn class:
  1. Ch 5 Q&A (Socrative.com
  2. Test on Chapter 4 and 5.

    You may use a printed copy of the AP Java Quick Reference Guide during the test.

for HW:(No need to turn in anything to blackbaud)
  1. AP Java Quick Reference Guide

  2. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  3. Qtr 1 Practice @apclassroom.collegeboard.org

  4. https://codingbat.com/java
  5. Writing classes Practice
  6. Primitive data Types Unit 1 lecture by Adam Cannon of Columbia U
17Thursday, Oct 06 Day 4 - BrownIn class:
  1. Solutions to Test on Chapter 4 and 5.
  2. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  3. Qtr 1 Practice @apclassroom.collegeboard.org
  4. https://codingbat.com/java
  5. Writing classes Practice
for HW:
  1. AP Java Quick Reference Guide
  2. Qtr 1 Study Guide
  3. Qtr 1 Practice @apclassroom.collegeboard.org
  4. https://codingbat.com/java
  5. Primitive data Types Unit 1 lecture by Adam Cannon of Columbia U
18Monday, Oct 10 Day 6 - Gold
Qtr 1 Exam Part 1 (60 min)
for HW:(No need to turn in anything to blackbaud)
19Tuesday, Oct 11 Day X X Brn/Gld
Qtr 1 Exam Part 2 (30 min)
  1. Karel API
  2. AP Comp Sci Quick Reference
  1. Primitive data Types Unit 1 lecture by Adam Cannon of Columbia U

login Mathorama School Calendar Bell Schedule Socrative.com CodingBat Java2020-APCS APCS Wiki codeHS Sandbox IDE Karel Blackbaud Portal Google Classroom myAP Classroom APCS Podcast Videos